Accident Summary Nr: 202313359 - Employee Is Injured in Furnace Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202313359 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969063409/03/200233980Nitrex, Inc.

Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a manager of a night crew that hardens metal parts for train engines, was introducing disassociated ammonia into a furnace. An explosion occurred and he was struck by the concrete lid of the furnace, which blew off due to the force of the blast. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple serious injuries. The cause of the explosion was not determined, but the cylinder was supposed to be completely purged of oxygen before ammonia was introduced.

Keywords: FURNACE, AMMONIA, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119690634 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, production occupations