Accident Summary Nr: 202313342 - Employee's arm is amputated when caught in locomotive gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119690733 | 09/23/2002 | 7999 | 0 | Roaring Camp, Inc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2002, Employee #1 was riding with a fireman and the engineer in the cab of a steam locomotive that was heading slowly north on a narrow-gauge railway from the depot to the engine house. Employee #1 was standing in the gangway, on the right side of the cab, waiting to dismount the train near the rear of the engine house. He was descending the fixed wooden ladder to exit the cab when he put one foot down on the wooden step and struck against metal posts that were driven into the ground along the railroad tracks. Employee #1 was knocked off onto the dirt and gravel. His right arm became entangled in the converging locomotive gears and was amputated. The locomotive's gears were not guarded. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119690733 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |