Accident Summary Nr: 202313334 - Employee injured when struck by trash dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125564856 | 07/17/2002 | 3949 | 0 | N H S |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on May 18, 2002, Employee #1, a company property guard, was making his rounds. He saw a fully loaded trash dumpster, measuring approximately 46-inches wide, 4-feet high, and 78.5-inches long, which somehow had ended up on the curb of the street, near the corner of his establishment. Employee #1 decided, acting on his own authority, to push it back up the incline so that it would rest next to the building. Accordingly, the first time he got it half way up the incline before it turned and rolled back down to the street. On his second try he got three-quarters of the way up, however, he felt it becoming increasingly unwieldy. Quite suddenly, the dumpster spun around on its front wheels and ran back over him, coming to rest back at the curbside. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125564856 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, guards |