Accident Summary Nr: 202313326 - Employee injured when finger caught between leaf springs

Accident Summary Nr: 202313326 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556008605/22/200249530Hollister Disposal

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on May 20, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to replace several leaf spring bushings. First, he inserted a "PortaPower Unit" to hold open the spring leaves. He then momentarily placed his left hand very lightly on the inner portion of the opened spring. He looked downward to find a block of wood to wedge in the opening to replace the PortaPower Unit. Almost instantly, the PortaPower Unit shot out of the spring leaf and the spring slammed together, trapping both his little and ring fingers on the inside. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125560086 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics