Accident Summary Nr: 202313318 - Employee's Hand Injured When Caught in Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119690675 | 09/04/2002 | 3086 | 0 | Owens Corning |
Abstract: On August 21, 2002, Employee #1 was performing one of his regular duties of cleaning and polishing rust from a metal shaft. He was wearing gloves, safety glasses, short-sleeve shirt, long pants, and closed shoes. He inserted the shaft into the chuck of his lathe, cut a piece of emery cloth, and turned on the machine. His right hand was on top and his left hand underneath as he slid the cloth horizontally to polish the rotating shaft. His hand became caught in the rotating shaft and he sustained serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119690675 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |