Accident Summary Nr: 202313284 - Employee Injured While Moving Truck Mounted Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119690147 | 05/28/2002 | 1622 | 0 | F C I Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a truck mounted crane with the boom in the elevated position. Employee #1 backed out of the construction area after unloading and loading material onto the bed of the truck. Employee #1 merged onto the off ramp and was traveling down the road when the boom struck the overhead steel I-beams, causing the beams to fall onto the truck. The truck over turned. Employee #1 received minor cuts and bruises.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119690147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |