Accident Summary Nr: 202313284 - Employee Injured While Moving Truck Mounted Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202313284 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969014705/28/200216220F C I Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a truck mounted crane with the boom in the elevated position. Employee #1 backed out of the construction area after unloading and loading material onto the bed of the truck. Employee #1 merged onto the off ramp and was traveling down the road when the boom struck the overhead steel I-beams, causing the beams to fall onto the truck. The truck over turned. Employee #1 received minor cuts and bruises.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119690147 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other