Accident Summary Nr: 202313250 - Employee Amputates Finger in a Waffle Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119643559 | 02/14/2002 | 2038 | 0 | Kellogg Company |
Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a waffle-wrapping machine. Wrapping material was fed from the right, automatically folded over a 4-foot high, 2-foot wide waffle stack and fed under a plastic guard into an enclosed area where a set of jaws with heating elements and cutting blades for sealing and cutting the wrapping materials for packaging. The guard was adjusted to about 2 inches above the waffles. The wrapping material hung up, and Employee #1 used her right hand to try to straighten it out. However, her hand slid into the opening and was mangled by the jaws, amputating her finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat her finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119643559 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |