Accident Summary Nr: 202313219 - Electrical Panel Arcs and Burns Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125564393 | 01/24/2002 | 3674 | 0 | National Semiconductor |
Abstract: On December 21, 2001, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male, with National Semiconductor was working on an electrical panel when an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered from unspecified burn injuries as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125564393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |