Accident Summary Nr: 202313201 - Employee injures arm in apple press

Accident Summary Nr: 202313201 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556600001/17/200220870S. Martinelli & Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:44 a.m. on December 7, 2001, Employee #1 was working on Apple Squeeze Box Number 2 when he attempted to thread the rotating shaft, which controls the filler valves. As he reached over the end of the unguarded rotating cotter pin, he caught his shirtsleeve in the rotating parts. The rotating parts pulled his right forearm down into the moving machinery, causing him to suffer lacerations to his arm.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, COTTER PIN, LACERATION, ARM, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125566000 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified