Accident Summary Nr: 202313177 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202313177 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556022701/22/200217110Nicodemus Plumbing

Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on November 28, 2001, Employee #1 of Nicodemus Plumbing, was installing plumbing. He was returning from another section of the construction site, which was on same floor, and was carrying pipes and tools in both hands. Employee #1 slipped on a wet spot on the floor and fell into an inadequately guarded open view floor opening that was immediately adjacent to him. Employee #1 fell completely though floor opening and landed approximately 10 to 11 ft below. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: INSTALLING, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, BUILDING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, PIPE, PLUMBING, SLIPPERY SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125560227 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)