Accident Summary Nr: 202313169 - Employee dies after being pinned under steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119690014 | 03/15/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Brazovan & Sons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, a crew of three employees were preparing for the dismantling and haulage of two 12-ft by 63-ft mobile modular buildings for transport. The procedures included the removal and disposal of 168 sq ft of skirting, and the removal and disposal of 14 tie downs. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was attempting to jack up one of the two separated buildings. He was handed a hydraulic axle jack by a coworker to jack up one side of the building. The coworker went to the other side of the building, heard a noise, and the building's shifted. Employee #1 was found pinned underneath the building's steel beam. Employee #1 was pronounced dead the next day from head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119690014 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |