Accident Summary Nr: 202313144 - Employee injured when crushed by powerscreen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125559914 | 12/10/2001 | 2875 | 0 | Z-Best Products, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m., an employee was hosing down the undercarriage of a Trommell Powerscreen, Model Number 830. It was being prepped for shipment to another site in San Jose, California. He decided to climb under the machine frame itself, thus placing himself under the raised drum/screen, and continued to work. Upon completion, he attempted to exit the machine by climbing out of the operating controls, which are located directly across from his original point of entry. His jacket caught onto the lever that controls the raising and lowering of the powerscreen. Since it was not locked out, the powerscreen lowered and crushed his torso between it and the machine frame. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125559914 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |