Accident Summary Nr: 202313128 - Employee Is Injured While Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119690485 | 01/16/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Dearing Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a two-story residential wood house under construction and was cutting redwood siding with a circular saw. While holding the siding with his left hand and pinning it with his hip, Employee #1 made two vertical cuts from the top down. As Employee #1 attempted to remove the blade from the cut, the blade bound into the cut and kicked back, catching Employee #1's sweater and cutting his stomach.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119690485 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |