Accident Summary Nr: 202313128 - Employee Is Injured While Using Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202313128 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969048501/16/200217610Dearing Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a two-story residential wood house under construction and was cutting redwood siding with a circular saw. While holding the siding with his left hand and pinning it with his hip, Employee #1 made two vertical cuts from the top down. As Employee #1 attempted to remove the blade from the cut, the blade bound into the cut and kicked back, catching Employee #1's sweater and cutting his stomach.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, STRUCK BY, BLADE, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119690485 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other