Accident Summary Nr: 202313094 - Employee died when struck by backing-up truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202313094 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556171209/24/200101710J. E. Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At about 9:32 a.m. on September 23, 2001, Employee #1 of J. E. Farms, Inc. was turning several boxes of berries to be counted. As Employee #1 turned to walk away, she was struck by a company truck, which was backing up on a private access road belonging to J.E. Farms. The truck at that point had numerous boxes of berries stacked high on the rear of the flatbed so that the driver did not have any direct rearward visibility, either by using the rearview mirror, or by physically turning in the seat and looking directly backward. Moreover, the truck did not have an installed backup warning system so as to warn pedestrians in the immediate area of its rearward approach. Finally, there was not a "spotter" employed as a visual guide to direct and assist in the safe backing motion of the vehicle. When the other employee shouted at the driver to stop the vehicle because he had hit Employee #1, he stopped the truck and then pulled the vehicle forward again, before stopping it completely. Employee#1 was found laying in the roadway. An emergency vehicle was immediately called, which arrived shortly, together with the California Highway Patrol. Employee #1 was taken to the Watsonville Community Hospital and was pronounced dead about 12:19 p.m.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, ALARM, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125561712 Fatality Other Farm workers