Accident Summary Nr: 202312971 - Employee injured after fall over guard rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119688901 | 05/22/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Clark Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2001, Employee #1, a 20-year-old carpenter, sustained a serious injury as a result of a fall from a height of approximately 15 to 20 ft after he was leaning over guard rail cables at a construction site. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | 90 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119688901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |