Accident Summary Nr: 202312963 - Employee Suffers Amputation After Being Run Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202312963 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968996606/18/200116110R & L Brosamer, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was hammering steel stakes into the ground to brace a slip form (concrete) paver. Employee #1 was struck by a Mack dump truck loaded with concrete. Employee #1 was knocked over and the dump truck ran over his right leg. The operator of the Mack dump truck was backing up without the aid of a signaler or an operable back-up alarm. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, AMPUTATED, SIGNALMAN, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119689966 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle