Accident Summary Nr: 202312963 - Employee Suffers Amputation After Being Run Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119689966 | 06/18/2001 | 1611 | 0 | R & L Brosamer, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hammering steel stakes into the ground to brace a slip form (concrete) paver. Employee #1 was struck by a Mack dump truck loaded with concrete. Employee #1 was knocked over and the dump truck ran over his right leg. The operator of the Mack dump truck was backing up without the aid of a signaler or an operable back-up alarm. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119689966 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |