Accident Summary Nr: 202312922 - Employee Loses Arm While Removing Jammed Paper In Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119689180 | 04/05/2001 | 2621 | 0 | California Paperboard Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 7, 2001, Employee #1 lost his arm when he reached in to a machine to remove a jammed paper that was caught in between the roller and dryer and wrapped around the roller. Employee #1 went to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, California for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119689180 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |