Accident Summary Nr: 202312922 - Employee Loses Arm While Removing Jammed Paper In Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202312922 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968918004/05/200126210California Paperboard Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 7, 2001, Employee #1 lost his arm when he reached in to a machine to remove a jammed paper that was caught in between the roller and dryer and wrapped around the roller. Employee #1 went to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, California for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119689180 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported