Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202312898 - Employee Falls From A Ladder And Is Hospitalized

Accident: 202312898 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/22/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12555979901/10/20011629Granite Construction Co., Inc

At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 22, 2000, an employee was installing a deflector plate in a baghouse (dust collector). He was working from a fixed ladder, about 5 to 7 feet above a grated metal floor. He was standing slightly below and to the left of another deflector plate. The weld that was holding that deflector in place suddenly broke loose. The deflector swung downward and struck the employee on or about the head area. He fell unconscious, lost his balance, and fell off the ladder to the grated flooring. He then struck his head on the angle iron at the base of the ladder. The employee was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: head, unconsciousness, ladder, struck against, dust collector, fixed ladder, fall, struck by, lost balance
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125559799 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile