Accident Summary Nr: 202312617 - Employee falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119685998 | 10/02/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Df Rios Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m., Employee #1 was working on installing freeze blocks between roof trusses. He had to position himself on the leading edge of the roof. This placed him at a height of 19.67 ft above grade. As he turned to get another 2-in. by 4-in. wooden freeze block, he lost his balance and fell. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119685998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |