Accident Summary Nr: 202312542 - Employee jumps from scaffold and impales himself on rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 202312542 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963715506/15/200017420San Marino Plastering

Abstract: On the morning of May 5, 2000, Employee #1 was on the first level of a scaffold cleaning plaster overspray from the windows. He climbed down from the scaffold and jumped to the ground landing on a piece of rebar that was sticking up. The scaffold had railings but he swung from one instead of climbing down the ladder. It is unknown whether the rebar was capped. The rebar impaled him in the abdomen and he screamed for help from his coworker who had to raise him up high enough to get off of the tip. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, REBAR, IMPALED, STRUCK AGAINST, PUNCTURE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119637155 Hospitalized injury Puncture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold