Accident Summary Nr: 202312468 - Employee killed in fall from roof deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119689586 | 05/25/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Gonsalves & Santucci, Inc. Dba Alamillo Steel |
Abstract: On May 4, 2000, Employee #1 was working on the office building roof deck. He was laying out the location of the deck rebar. Employee #1 was walking and marking the deck with yellow keel when he fell approximately 12 ft to the concrete floor between the leading edge and concrete shear wall. Employee #1 sustained fracture of the back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119689586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |