Accident Summary Nr: 202312450 - Employee sustained multiple fractures when rolled over by ha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119685576 | 05/12/2000 | 0761 | 0 | A. Oseguera Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 5, 2000 Employee #1 was picking lettuce and walking behind the employer's self-propelled vehicle as it was going up. An estimated earth grade was of some seven to ten percent. The vehicle battery died and the vehicle lost power on the uphill grade. Since it was not equipped with any sort of braking device or system, which is a mandatory requirement for such agricultural vehicles, it began rolling in reverse, downhill. The other pickers ran out of the vehicle's way. However, Employee #1 ran away from the machinery in a more or less straight line, directly on the downhill slant. She tripped, fell in a furrow, and the machine ran over her. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119685576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |