Accident Summary Nr: 202312443 - Employee fractures knee when he falls off of loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 202312443 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968969307/06/200042310Usf Bestway, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering electronic equipment and was unloading freight at the loading dock with no railings. He walked backwards with a two wheel hand truck and fell approximately 43 inches onto a concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured knee.

Keywords: KNEE, LOADING, FRACTURE, HANDRAIL, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, CONCRETE, UNGUARDED, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119689693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light