Accident Summary Nr: 202312427 - Employee's hand crushed in concrete mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125557777 | 05/17/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Greystone Plastering |
Abstract: On April 27, 2000, Employee #1, a laborer for Greystone Plastering, was mixing plaster in a small concrete mixer at a work site in Los Gatos, CA. He had just lifted a 90 lb bag and broken it on the top grid of the mixer when the bag slipped over the edge of the grid opposite him and fell into the barrel. Employee #1 stepped up on the equipment and reached over to pull the bag out of the mixer, but the bag became caught on a mixer paddle and was pulled into the barrel. Employee #1 did not relinquish his grip, and his hand was pulled into the mixer and crushed between the paddle and the barrel wall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125557777 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |