Accident Summary Nr: 202312393 - Employee Injured When Impaled By Reach Truck Forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119687150 | 05/03/2000 | 5182 | 0 | Youngs Market Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were driving stand-up reach trucks. Employee #1 was following approximately 10-ft-to-15-ft behind the coworker when the coworker stopped his truck and jumped off. Employee #1 could not stop his truck in time and made contact with the elevated forks of the coworker's truck. The forks penetrated the area where Employee #1 was operating the truck causing injury to his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119687150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |