Accident Summary Nr: 202312344 - Employee Injured in Fall From Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125557728 | 03/21/2000 | 6513 | 0 | The Oaks Apartments |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to patch a hole in the wall of a second story apartment where a door had been removed. He also was told to install the railing on the balcony. Part of the rail had been installed previously. The center post and posts at each corner were installed and the top rail was in place, but was only attached at the center post. Employee #1 was putting a piece of plywood on the hole and lost his balance, falling toward the railing. He hit the railing near the south end post and the rail spun out of his way. He fell nine feet to the parking lot and received a compound fracture to his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125557728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |