Accident Summary Nr: 202312336 - Employee sustains facial fracture when hit by a spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 202312336 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12555774404/12/200075320Fortes Auto Body

Abstract: On March 8, 2000, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic spreader to pull a fender from the frame. The spreader used air pressure and was a hand held tool, which was fit to use in whatever position the work required. Employee #1 was holding the spreader at head high because the car was on the lift. He set the spreader between the frame and wheel well and pulled the trigger. The activated spreader began pushing the wheel well out, but it slipped and hit Employee #1 in the jaw. He sustained facial fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC TOOL, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125557744 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers