Accident Summary Nr: 202312336 - Employee sustains facial fracture when hit by a spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125557744 | 04/12/2000 | 7532 | 0 | Fortes Auto Body |
Abstract: On March 8, 2000, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic spreader to pull a fender from the frame. The spreader used air pressure and was a hand held tool, which was fit to use in whatever position the work required. Employee #1 was holding the spreader at head high because the car was on the lift. He set the spreader between the frame and wheel well and pulled the trigger. The activated spreader began pushing the wheel well out, but it slipped and hit Employee #1 in the jaw. He sustained facial fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125557744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |