Accident Summary Nr: 202312260 - Employee killed in fall from boom truck bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202312260 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964098512/09/199907830Corporate & Commercial Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was attempting to pull a planted tree from the soil by means of a sling around the tree. The sling was attached to a rope by means of a carabineer, and the rope was attached to the end of the boom next to the bucket. The rope broke at the boom when the tree would not release from the soil. This caused the bucket and boom to bounce, throwing Employee #1 out of the bucket, over the truck and 13 feet away from the truck on the opposite side. Employee #1 was fatally injured when he was catapulted from the bucket of the boom truck.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, FALL, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119640985 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm