Accident Summary Nr: 202312187 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Hand-Held Controller

Accident Summary Nr: 202312187 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964090211/05/199936130Eg & G Ilc Technology

Abstract: An employee on his second day on the job was being trained by a coworker on processing of lamps to produce ring deposits around the cathode tips. The process involved attaching one 3000-volt, 5-ampere, ac lead to a manifold and the other to a lamp being tested. The operator would actuate the processor by pushing on a button on a hand controller, holding the button down until a black ring developed around the cathode. The trainer instructed the new employee on the procedure, showed him the procedure, and then let him perform it. After the trainer believed that the new employee was properly performing the task, he left. The new employee had just completed one lamp on his own and moved to the second. He placed the lead on the lamp, pushed the hand-held controller button, and received an electric shock. He was knocked off his feet and hit his head, either on the way down or when he landed on the floor. He was hospitalized for his injuries. After the accident but before the inspection, the employer took the controller apart and threw away the cord. Thus, the exact cause of the electric shock could not be determined. However, there was an intermittent short from one of the leads to the exterior parts.

Keywords: HAND CONTROL, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119640902 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported