Accident Summary Nr: 202312096 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 202312096 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12555731410/06/199917310Sasco

Abstract: A journeyman electrician, who was new on the job, was instructed to rough in some exit signs. He climbed a 3.0-meter-tall ladder and began installing a sign into 3.7-meter-tall ceiling. As he disconnected an existing conductor to connect it to the fixture, he received an electric shock and fell to the floor. He fractured two vertebrae (L3 and L4) and was hospitalized for his injuries. Although the electrician stated that he had tested the circuit with a Tic Tracer and found it to be deenergized, the circuit breaker for the circuit was found to be in the tripped position. The electrician was presented with the company policy forbidding work on energized circuits the previous day during his indoctrination.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125557314 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder