Accident Summary Nr: 202312070 - Employee falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119686715 | 10/29/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Knight Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 was working on a two-story house laying roof felt paper. Employee #2 went to the ground to retrieved metal flashing and when he returned to the roof he could not locate Employee #1. He looked over the side of the roof and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. Apparently, Employee #1 fell approximately 19 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119686715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |