Accident Summary Nr: 202312021 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202312021 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968680610/13/199982110East Side Union High School District

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean the filters inside a pit located near the pool deck. Employee #1 turned off the valves to drain the pit, lowered a water hose with spray nozzle into the pit, and entered the pit using a fixed ladder. Employee #1 washed down the filters and was climbing out of the pit using the ladder. Employee #1 was approximately half way up when he slipped and felled off the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft to the concrete surface. Employee #1 could not remember if he was carrying the water hose when he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, LADDER, FIXED LADDER, PIT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119686806 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations