Accident Summary Nr: 202312021 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119686806 | 10/13/1999 | 8211 | 0 | East Side Union High School District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean the filters inside a pit located near the pool deck. Employee #1 turned off the valves to drain the pit, lowered a water hose with spray nozzle into the pit, and entered the pit using a fixed ladder. Employee #1 washed down the filters and was climbing out of the pit using the ladder. Employee #1 was approximately half way up when he slipped and felled off the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 4 ft to the concrete surface. Employee #1 could not remember if he was carrying the water hose when he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119686806 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |