Accident Summary Nr: 202311833 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684462 | 04/28/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Gr 8 Works Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was remodeling an old two-story house. He was trying to reach a rope in a tree from the second story balcony. He was unable to reach it so he stepped over the railing. He was holding on to the rail and leaning out to grab the rope. The weather that morning was wet, causing Employee #1 to lose his grip. He fell 12 feet to the brick porch and walkway, fracturing both wrists. Employee #1 admitted to taking a short cut to get the rope instead of taking proper precautions. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119684462 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |