Accident Summary Nr: 202311809 - Employee injured when finger cut off by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125556662 | 06/16/1999 | 3995 | 0 | W.G.N. Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a radial arm saw while cutting wood moldings. Employee #1, for unknown reason, reached in to remove a wooden board. Employee #1's fingers came in contact with saw blade. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125556662 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |