Accident Summary Nr: 202311775 - Employee killed by falling utility cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 202311775 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12555656304/28/199995120San Jose Conservation Corps & Charter School

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a driver to backup a truck in loading area. He was working for another company. When Employee #1 attempted to reposition a utility cabinet near the edge of the loading dock, he pushed the cabinet and lost control of equipment. He stooped down to locked casters, but equipment did not have brakes. The cabinet rolled and tipped over of the loading dock and struck Employee #1, pinning him underneath the cabinet. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: BRAKE, CASTER, PINNED, TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125556563 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers