Accident Summary Nr: 202311684 - Employee injured when caught by wrapping machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202311684 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12557681909/11/199822210Owens Corning

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the unitizer, then rotated to another machine and did bagging. He said that he went over to the turntable wrapping machine at about 2:30 a.m. and emptied out the recycled fiberglass of the machine and put it into the recycle rack. He then checked the label machine and it was already set up for the next run. There were four rolls of fiberglass left over from the last run and that he took the rolls to the storage area. He then adjusted the wings on the wrapping machine in the up position for the R-19 run. Employee #1 said that he adjusted one of the wings and walked over to the other side of the machine to adjust the second wing when the accident occurred. The wrapping machine was inspected and tested on-site. All the safety interlocks were functioning properly. The gate interlock and safety mates were tested without failure. There were no eye witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a laceration.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125576819 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Packaging and filling machine operators