Accident Summary Nr: 202311676 - Employee injured in fall from metal roofing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119715910 | 02/01/1999 | 9199 | 0 | Ca Department Of Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: On January 19, 1999, Employee #1 and #2 were installing metal panel roofing. Employee #2 was working at the upper portion near the ridge of the roof, while Employee #1 was working at the lower end near the roof gutter edge. While snapping the metal forms in place, Employee #1 repositioned his weight and his right foot slipped out from under him. He slid down the face of the roof grabbing at the metal gutter piping, which helped break the velocity of his fall. He fell 10.92 ft to the grade. He sustained a compound fracture to the tibia and fibula of his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119715910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |