Accident Summary Nr: 202311643 - Employee Amputated Finger in Rubber Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684868 | 12/29/1998 | 3299 | 0 | Burke Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running a batch of rubber in the Banbury rubber machine. The door automatically opened to drop the mixed rubber onto the cart below, but the control panel at the top of the machine where the operator is stationed indicated that the door was still open. Employee #1 switched to the manual control and opened and closed the door. The controls still indicated that the door was open. He came down from the platform and looked into the chute and did not see the obstruction. He returned to the controls and opened and closed the door again. He again went downstairs and this time saw a piece of rubber stuck to the door. He pulled on the rubber and hit his hand on the inside of the chute, amputating his fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119684868 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |