Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202311619 - Employee Slips On Wet Ladder Rung And Falls

Accident: 202311619 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/23/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12557501903/17/19998741Acco Management Co./Avery Construction Co.

Employee #1 working with two others including a supervisor were cutting and pulling bushes and trees. The weather was cold and wet from rain. The supervisor was on an extension ladder cutting branches from a tree to be felled. He climbed down and went to get a larger chain saw. While he was gone, Employee #1 picked up the saw and climbed the ladder and began cutting branches. He began to descend the ladder and lost his footing on a wet rung. He tossed the saw as he was falling and landed on his tailbone. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, ladder, slip, tree, abrasion, fall, slippery surface, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125575019 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported