Accident: 202311619 - Employee Slips On Wet Ladder Rung And Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125575019 | 03/17/1999 | 8741 | Acco Management Co./Avery Construction Co. |
Employee #1 working with two others including a supervisor were cutting and pulling bushes and trees. The weather was cold and wet from rain. The supervisor was on an extension ladder cutting branches from a tree to be felled. He climbed down and went to get a larger chain saw. While he was gone, Employee #1 picked up the saw and climbed the ladder and began cutting branches. He began to descend the ladder and lost his footing on a wet rung. He tossed the saw as he was falling and landed on his tailbone. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125575019 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |