Accident Summary Nr: 202311601 - Employee burns hand on hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684900 | 02/17/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Teo'S Roofing & Waterproofing |
Abstract: Roofers were in the process of hot mopping a roof and Employee #1 was filling a metal bucket with hot tar approximately one-half to three-quarters full. He became distracted and his left hand contacted the metal stinger pipe. Hot tar dripped into his glove contacting the back of his hand. His gloves were then pulled off and hot tar was spread over his palm. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-and-third-degree burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119684900 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |