Accident Summary Nr: 202311593 - Employee injured when finger caught and amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119684496 | 11/06/1998 | 3679 | 0 | Electroglass Inc. |
Abstract: The cleaning area or lapper room at Electroglass Inc. was the site of this accident which resulted in a partial amputation of the middle finger on the left hand of Employee #1, who was moving a 380-pound machined-metal object, called a 4090 base, with an electrical hoist. He had begun to move the base and stopped for lunch. Employee #1 lowered the base to a cart to relieve the pressure on the hoist and to prevent the base from swinging freely. He returned after lunch and lifted the base with the hoist. Employee #1 was holding the bracket with his left hand and operating the hoist with his right hand. The base suddenly shifted and swung from a horizontal to a vertical position, catching Employee #1's finger between the bracket and the base. The weight of the base and the inertia gained were powerful enough to amputate the tip of Employee #1's finger, and he was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119684496 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |