Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202311486 - Employee Injured When Caught By Power Roller

Accident: 202311486 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/05/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30444308804/20/20011623Metro Sewer Services, Inc.

This company does maintenance and rehabilitation of underground pipelines. One process used involves the placement of a "cured-in-place" lining on the inside of existing sewer lines. This involves inserting an inverted resin-impregnated felt tube from one manhole location to the next manhole. Through a process which circulates hot water through the inverted liner, a sufficient temperature is reached and maintained which hardens the resin to a fiberglass-like material. When the liner hardens, the excess hardened liner is removed and the hose is retracted. This process takes from 6 to 8 hours for 300 to 400 feet of liner. During one such liner installation, Employee #1 was caught by the powered roller which is used to insert and remove the lay-flat hose, and pulled around the roller, receiving injuries to his arm and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: sewer, fracture, roller--mach/part, caught between, pipeline, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304443088 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
FatCause: Other