Accident Summary Nr: 202311478 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304638786 | 06/27/2001 | 4841 | 0 | Central Florida Cable Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: A cable television installer was installing a cable on a utility pole that already held some three-phase conductors. The installer placed a J-hook attachment on the pole between the three-phase conductors and a neutral line. The employee contacted a 12,470-volt phase conductor with the left side of his head while his right hand was in contact with the TV cable. The installer was electrocuted and was dead on arrival at the hospital. Apparently the J-hook had not been installed correctly, as the attachment point, when measured, was found to be thirteen inches from the 12,470-volt phase conductor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304638786 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |