Accident Summary Nr: 202311411 - Employee Killed In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303946974 | 01/10/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Putnam Communications Service Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 rappelled approximately 10 ft down the side of an apartment building to drill a hole in the building. Employee #1 had his feet on some horizontal cables and was stationary when he was attempting to untie a knot on a karabiner. Employee #1 lost his grip on the rope then the rope slip through the karabiner. Employee #1 fell approximately 75 ft and was killed
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 8 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303946974 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |