Accident Summary Nr: 202311403 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Light Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202311403 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426494803/08/200117310Terry'S Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A local utility company hired an electrical contractor to install new streetlighting at the corner of a hazardous intersection. The job required installing one of the streetlights parallel to an existing 13.2-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line. The ground worker installed the streetlighting hardware and supply cable on the pole, placed a synthetic nylon sling with a choker hitch around the pole, and attached the sling to the load line of a derrick truck. When the derrick lifted the pole to an upright position, the derrick's tilt-pole plumber arms grasped the shaft of the pole. The operator of the derrick truck swung the load around and began to set the pole in a 1.8-meter-deep hole. The ground worker was securing the cargo straps to the pole trailer as the derrick operator was setting the pole. When the butt end of the pole contacted the bottom of the hole, the pole spun the streetlight into the overhead line. The ground worker ran to the pole to try to prevent it from contacting the overhead line. He was electrocuted when he touched the supply cable on the pole. He had entry and exit wounds on his right hand and right heel.

Keywords: DERRICK TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, STREETLIGHTING, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304264948 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire