Accident Summary Nr: 202311379 - Construction employee is killed in a fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303946669 | 11/28/2000 | 1799 | 0 | All Screen Service, Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2000, a construction employee was unwinding an extension cord on a second floor breezeway. The employee was walking backwards when he stepped off the breezeway and fell approximately 11 feet. The breezeway was not provided with fall protection. The employee died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303946669 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |