Accident Summary Nr: 202311346 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303946909 | 01/02/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Spivey Well Drilling |
Abstract: An employee was operating a drilling rig to remove the suction pipe from an existing well. He had placed the boom directly over the well and had attached the load line to the casing adapter with a nipple. The nipple broke away from the casing adapter, at the threads, and the load line flipped up into an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303946909 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drilling and boring machine operators |