Accident Summary Nr: 202311296 - Employee is killed when scissor lift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 202311296 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30403057001/18/200115420Cypress Construction Company Of Winter Haven

Abstract: Employee #1 was bracing purlins at the south west corner of a building using a scissor lift. The scissor lift was extended 14 ft high off the building edge where there was a change in elevation of about 12 inches. The lift tipped over and Employee #1 jumped and grasped onto the purlin he was working on. His body swung forward and as it swung back he lost his grip and fell to the cement floor and died.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304030570 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)