Accident Summary Nr: 202311288 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303791040 | 07/26/2000 | 3732 | 0 | Brint'S Welding And Repair Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A repair welder was making repairs in the engine room of a ship. The area in which the employee was working was wet. He contacted the welding electrode and was electrocuted. The employee had entry and exit wounds at the left, anterior chest wall and his right arm. The autopsy revealed that the employee had been intoxicated with heroin at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303791040 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |