Accident Summary Nr: 202311247 - Employee Contacts Energized Ductwork and is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 202311247 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30391759509/12/200017110South Seminole Sheet Metal, Inc

Abstract: An employee was installing an air conditioning security barrier. He accidentally punctured the insulation of a 480-volt conductor, energizing the metal ductwork the employee was leaning against. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, DUCT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303917595 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use