Accident Summary Nr: 202311247 - Employee Contacts Energized Ductwork and is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303917595 | 09/12/2000 | 1711 | 0 | South Seminole Sheet Metal, Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing an air conditioning security barrier. He accidentally punctured the insulation of a 480-volt conductor, energizing the metal ductwork the employee was leaning against. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303917595 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |